Menu
Church link
Home Page

Governors' Details

Governing Body - Foundation Governors: FROM - September 2017.

 

12 Governors.

 

The Foundation Governors are appointed by the Blackburn Diocesan Board of Education

on the nomination of the Board or the PCC of Preston: St. Matthew.

Name

Date of appointment

Term of office

Date stepped down (where applicable)

Type

Mr Tahir Hussain

23/7/2013

23/7/2013 – 29/01/2022

 

Local Authority

Mrs Shabana Saeed

05/06/2017

05/06/2017 –

04/06/2021

 

Parent

Mr Farooq Hassan

12/11/2014

12/11/2017 –

11/11/2018

 

Parent

Mrs J Smith

01/09/2017

01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

 

Foundation

Miss Nancy Talbot

25/10/2015

25/10/2015 –

24/10/2019

 

Foundation

Rev Peter Nunn

23/05/2015

23/05/2015 –

22/05/2020

 

Foundation

Mr James Atkinson

29/11/2013

29/11/2013 – 16/03/2021

 

Foundation

Rev Alistair McHaffie

10/04/2018

10/04/2018 – 09/04/2022

 

Foundation

Mrs Jackie Nunn

01/11/2012

01/11/2012 - 16/03/2020

 

Foundation

Mr Colin Addison

01/11/2014

01/11/2014 –

31/10/2018

 

Foundation

Mrs Nasrin Shaikh

17/10/2015

17/10/2015 –

16/10/2019

 

Staff

Mrs Sandra Hall

09/04/2018

09/04/2018 – 23/07/2019

 

Associate Head

Mr Brendan Hassett

03/07/2017

03/07/2017-23/03/2018

23/03/2018

Associate Head

 

 

Register of interests:

All governors have signed an annual register of interests.

No Governor has a business interest relevant to school.

No Governor is currently a governor at any other school.

No Governor is related to any member of staff at the school.

Top